Pages

Tuesday, April 24, 2012

I PASSED!!!

I PASSED MY GACE aka Georgia Assessment for the Certification of Educators!!!!
you know the test i was studying for ALL Spring Break?

YUP!

i'm officially certified to teach in the state of georgia.. well i gotta graduate in december (minor detail) 
YAY!!!

Friday, April 20, 2012

last day of 5th grade

so it's no secret that 5th grade hasn't been exactly my favorite grade so far student teaching, but i somehow made it through. without missing any days might i add :)
but i never realized how blessed i was to be at good 'ol western elementary school until today.
first, my supervising teacher got me a beautiful thirty-one bag. then the librarian let me and the other two 5th grade student teachers pick through some books she was going to get rid of. i scored big time! after lunch we ate the coco-cola cake my teacher made for me and the class. 

side story: while we ate our cake the kids sang a song to me. you know the we will, we will, rock you song? well they changed it to we will, we will, miss you. ahh how cute!!

anyway at the end of the day my teacher started stuffing my new bag FULL of teaching stuff. 
i am in heaven right now! i'm so bless to have met these wonderful people and to have learned so much from all of them this semester!

my new bag and start of my future classroom library

annndd this is my last day of school outfit :)

have a wonderful friday yall!!


Tuesday, April 17, 2012

Pi Kapp PUSH Pageant and my last Formal

so last week and participated in my first... and last pageant. a fraternity on my campus, pi kappa phi, held a pageant for their philanthropy PUSH America. each sorority had two representative in the pageant and my sisters voted for me and one of my new girls to be in it.

business attire

formal wear



and two day later was my last pink rose formal :(
but i had SO much fun!!


me and my date

some of my sisters :) aren't they beautiful?!

                        big came to visit and help me get ready                         little and me

and no formal is complete without a 'prom pose' this is the Pi Kapp and AXiD dates

have a wonderful night friends :)

Wednesday, April 4, 2012

WILW

i'm linking up with Jamie from this kind of love for What I'm Loving Wednesday!!


1. i am loving the coral trend!!



i'm dying for a pair of coral denim pants. how cute it LC in this pic?

2. i am LOVING that April is Autism Awareness Month (Autism Speaks is my sorority's philanthropy and very close to my heart) 


3. i am loving my pinterest finds of the week





4. and i am loving that tomorrow is my school's greek god and goddess pageant. our pres, kimber is gonna rock it!
so if you go to UWG go vote tomorrow :)

what are you loving today?